Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling presents

Where The Bear Sleeps - The Kalevala, by Nick Hennessey

The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grow Ups

Thu 26 April // 19:30

Tonight Nick delivers us from the red velvet surroundings of the Cube, into the deep, snow-filled ... [more]

Improv's Greatest Hits

Run Logan Run Album Launch + Screening With Yama Warashi, Greg Cordez Quintet

with Big Jeff DJing

Fri 27 April // 20:00

Run Logan Run is a head on collision of pounding tribal drums and screaming guttural saxophone. ... [more]

Dead Space Chamber Music / H+H / Horacio Pollard / The janitor and friends.

A peachy random night, made of seemingly unrelated parts.

Sat 28 April // 20:00

Dead Space Chamber Music are beautiful, like ceremonial sonic-arcs, integrating songs reaching back to the 14th ... [more]

Sunday Soul Lounge dayer

Sun 29 April // 12:00

On its third time, this event continues to grow in popularity since it began. The Sunday ... [more]

120 BPM

(120 battements par minute)

Sun 29 April // 18:00 *
Mon 30 April // 20:00
Tue 1 May // 20:00

Set in Paris in the early 1990s, 120 BPM follows a group of young activists as ... [more]

Baby Cinema:

120 BPM

(120 battements par minute)

Wed 2 May // 11:00

The Cube warmly welcomes everyone to its morning cinema slot that is suitable for parents/carers and ... [more]

playthecube:

Donna Haraway: Story Telling For Earthly Survival

+ discussion with Matana Roberts, Kelly Jayne Jones and Teresa Dillon

Thu 3 May // 20:00

A crafty and funny film portrait of the highly original thinker Donna Haraway, whose work sinks ... [more]

playthecube: Matana Roberts & Kelly Jayne Jones

Fri 4 May // 20:00

The latest in the playthecube residency series finds US mixed-media composer/saxophonist Matana Roberts and UK improviser ... [more]

Nanoplex presents:

Isle of Dogs

Sat 5 May // 11:00

Nanoplex invites you to join 12 year old Atari on his odyssey in search of his ... [more]

Nick Harper performs A Wiltshire Tale

Sat 5 May // 19:30

With his acclaim it is no surprise that many producers and artists have hurried to collaborated ... [more]

Isle of Dogs

Sun 6 May // 18:00 *
Mon 7 May // 18:00
Tue 8 May // 20:45

Wes Anderson returns to our screen with this stunningly crafted stop-motion canine adventure that is richly ... [more]

Western

Tue 8 May // 18:15
Wed 9 May // 20:00

In remote rural Bulgaria, a group of German workers are building a water facility. Meinhard (Meinhard ... [more]

Baby Cinema:

Isle of Dogs

Wed 9 May // 11:00

The Cube warmly welcomes everyone to its morning cinema slot that is suitable for parents/carers and ... [more]

20th Century Flicks:

Head

Thu 10 May // 20:00

Described as "the most extraordinary adventure, western, comedy, love story, mystery, drama, musical, documentary satire ever ... [more]

The Psychedelic Society presents:

InnSæi

+ Panel Discussion

Fri 11 May // 20:00

The ancient Icelandic word for intuition is "innsæi", the sea within which is the borderless nature ... [more]

MAYFEST presents

DOUG HREAM BLUNT & THE CUBE WORK FORCE + Auto Bitch + DJ Chris 'Ian' Wright

Produced by Qu Junktion in collaboration with US

Sat 12 May // 20:00

A fun...k show dedicated to dabbling, living for it and loved up music making. Cult San ... [more]

The Wound

(Inxeba)

Sun 13 May // 18:00
Mon 14 May // 20:00

Xolani, a lonely factory worker, joins the men of his community in the mountains of the ... [more]

Thoroughbreds

Tue 15 May // 20:00
Wed 16 May // 20:00

Lily seems to have the perfect life, while Amanda is happy enough being a social outcast. ... [more]

Baby Cinema:

Thoroughbreds

Wed 16 May // 11:00

The Cube warmly welcomes everyone to its morning cinema slot that is suitable for parents/carers and ... [more]

CABLES&CAMERAS

Short Films + Discussion Panel

Thu 17 May // 20:00

At this May's event will be a specially selected set of new and historic short films ... [more]

Fohat Digs Holes In Space And Other Early Forays Into Psychedelia

A Gong Inspired Tribute - Camembert Electrique Reworked

Plus Gliss Orchestra

Sat 19 May // 20:00

Daevid Allen’s Gong combined prog rock’s daftest mythology with some of its greatest sounds. Hear the ... [more]

Nanoplex presents

Mary and the witch's flower

Sun 20 May // 11:00

Young Mary follows a mysterious cat into the nearby forest and discovers an old broomstick and ... [more]

Mary and the Witch's Flower

(Meari to majo no hana / メアリと魔女の花)

Sun 20 May // 17:00

From Academy Award®-nominated Hiromasa Yonebayashi – animator on Studio Ghibli masterpieces Spirited Away, Howl’s Moving Castle, ... [more]

A Gentle Creature

(Krotkaya)

Tue 22 May // 19:30
Wed 23 May // 19:30

Inspired by the Dostoevsky short story, A Gentle Creature follows a stoic Russian woman trying to ... [more]

Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling presents

Others from the Other Side, by Clare Muireann Murphy

THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROW UPS

Thu 24 May // 19:30

The Irish landscape is full of stories peopled by shape-shifters and once-god-fairies who move seamlessly between ... [more]

Hellfire Video Club presents

Mr. Freedom

Fri 25 May // 20:00

HFVC are hitting the 1960’s French underground, with this anti-imperialist pop-art mindbender. Still relevant today, the ... [more]

WITCH PLEASE

a posthuman occult + ritual performance party

Sat 26 May // 20:00

a party, a ritual action, an invitation to unbridle your desires, queer your human frame and ... [more]

Revolt, She Said: Women and Film post '68

The Girls (Flickorna)

plus Hairpiece: A Film for Nappy Headed People

Mon 28 May // 20:00

Three female actors (Bergman regulars Bibi Andersson, Harriet Andersson and Gunnel Lindblom) tour a production of ... [more]

A Cambodian Spring

plus Q&A with Venerable Sovath and filmmaker Chris Kelly

Tue 29 May // 18:30

Shot over six years, A Cambodian Spring is an intimate portrait of three people caught up ... [more]

BLUESCREEN

- [open screen short film night] -

Wed 30 May // 19:30

Welcome to Bluescreen! Bluescreen is The Cube's and Bristol's longest running Short Film Night and YOUR ... [more]

Estadio Nacional

Tue 5 June // 19:30

[more]

Jeune Femme

(Montparnasse bienvenue)

Mon 11 June // 20:00 *
Tue 12 June // 20:00

Broke, with nothing but a cat to her name and doors closing in her face, 31-year-old ... [more]

Baby Cinema:

Jeune Femme

(Montparnasse bienvenue)

Wed 13 June // 11:00

The Cube warmly welcomes everyone to its morning cinema slot that is suitable for parents/carers and ... [more]

Derya Yildirim & Grup Simsek

Thu 14 June // 20:00

Grup Şimşek is a fresh and modern super-quintet which performs an electrified and highly danceable set ... [more]

Zama

Sun 17 June // 18:00 *
Mon 18 June // 20:00

The great Lucrecia Martel ventures into the realm of historical fiction in this adaptation of Benedetto’s ... [more]

Baby Cinema:

Zama

Wed 20 June // 11:00

[more]

BONNACONS OF DOOM

Fri 22 June // 20:00

[more]

Film Screening & discussion with Alan Ereira

Aluna

The second of two linked events. The first is earlier today at 3pm.

Thu 5 July // 19:30

The secretive and isolated Kogi tribe disappeared back in the mountains of Northern Columbia after 'HOTW' ... [more]

DEADidea, Snuff Lane and The Cube Presents

Doom Doc - The Movie

An Extreme Film About Extreme Music

Sun 8 July // 14:00

A crushing documentary about the UKs extreme music scene, doom metal. Starting with pioneers Black Sabbath ... [more]

APRIL 2018

Thu 26 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling Presents Where The Bear Sleeps - The Kalevala, by Nick Hennessey The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grow Ups

Fri 27 20:00 .... Improv's Greatest Hits Run Logan Run Album Launch + Screening With Yama Warashi, Greg Cordez Quintet With Big Jeff Djing

Sat 28 20:00 .... Dead Space Chamber Music / H+H / Horacio Pollard / The janitor and friends. A Peachy Random Night, Made Of Seemingly Unrelated Parts.

Sun 29 12:00 .... Sunday Soul Lounge dayer

18:00 .... 120 BPM (120 Battements Par Minute) *

Mon 30 20:00 .... 120 BPM (120 Battements Par Minute)

MAY

Tue 01 20:00 .... 120 BPM (120 Battements Par Minute)

Wed 02 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: 120 BPM (120 Battements Par Minute)

Thu 03 20:00 .... Playthecube: Donna Haraway: Story Telling For Earthly Survival + Discussion With Matana Roberts, Kelly Jayne Jones And Teresa Dillon

Fri 04 20:00 .... Playthecube: Matana Roberts & Kelly Jayne Jones

Sat 05 11:00 .... Nanoplex Presents: Isle of Dogs

19:30 .... Nick Harper performs A Wiltshire Tale

Sun 06 18:00 .... Isle of Dogs *

Mon 07 18:00 .... Isle of Dogs

Tue 08 18:15 .... Western

20:45 .... Isle of Dogs

Wed 09 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: Isle of Dogs

20:00 .... Western

Thu 10 20:00 .... 20th Century Flicks: Head

Fri 11 20:00 .... The Psychedelic Society Presents: InnSæi + Panel Discussion

Sat 12 20:00 .... Mayfest Presents DOUG HREAM BLUNT & THE CUBE WORK FORCE + Auto Bitch + DJ Chris 'Ian' Wright Produced By Qu Junktion In Collaboration With Us

Sun 13 18:00 .... The Wound (Inxeba)

Mon 14 20:00 .... The Wound (Inxeba)

Tue 15 20:00 .... Thoroughbreds

Wed 16 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: Thoroughbreds

20:00 .... Thoroughbreds

Thu 17 20:00 .... CABLES&CAMERAS Short Films + Discussion Panel

Sat 19 20:00 .... Fohat Digs Holes In Space And Other Early Forays Into Psychedelia A Gong Inspired Tribute - Camembert Electrique Reworked Plus Gliss Orchestra

Sun 20 11:00 .... Nanoplex Presents Mary and the witch's flower

17:00 .... Mary and the Witch's Flower (Meari To Majo No Hana / メアリと魔女の花)

Tue 22 19:30 .... A Gentle Creature (Krotkaya)

Wed 23 19:30 .... A Gentle Creature (Krotkaya)

Thu 24 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling Presents Others from the Other Side, by Clare Muireann Murphy The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grow Ups

Fri 25 20:00 .... Hellfire Video Club Presents Mr. Freedom

Sat 26 20:00 .... WITCH PLEASE A Posthuman Occult + Ritual Performance Party

Mon 28 20:00 .... Revolt, She Said: Women And Film Post '68 The Girls (Flickorna) Plus Hairpiece: A Film For Nappy Headed People

Tue 29 18:30 .... A Cambodian Spring Plus Q&A With Venerable Sovath And Filmmaker Chris Kelly

Wed 30 19:30 .... BLUESCREEN - [Open Screen Short Film Night] -

JUNE

Tue 05 19:30 .... Estadio Nacional

Thu 07 20:00 .... Blown Down: A Long Weekend Of Super 8 Ian Helliwell: William Pye Films

Fri 08 20:00 .... Blown Down: A Long Weekend Of Super 8 Straight 8 says 'Hello Bristol'

Sat 09 11:00 .... Blown Down: A Long Weekend Of Super 8 SUPER|8|FETE

Sun 10 14:00 .... Blown Down: A Long Weekend Of Super 8 Abridged & Packaged Film Festival

Mon 11 20:00 .... Jeune Femme (Montparnasse Bienvenue) *

Tue 12 20:00 .... Jeune Femme (Montparnasse Bienvenue)

Wed 13 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: Jeune Femme (Montparnasse Bienvenue)

Thu 14 20:00 .... Derya Yildirim & Grup Simsek

Sun 17 18:00 .... Zama *

Mon 18 20:00 .... Zama

Wed 20 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: Zama

Thu 21 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling Presents Tatterhood & Tricksterland - a double bill, by Martin Shaw & Nell Phoenix The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grow Ups

Fri 22 20:00 .... BONNACONS OF DOOM

Wed 27 19:30 .... Save Bearpit Presents A Special Evening LIKE IT BENT Feat: The Documentary 'Don’T Buy It And Rebel Hop': With Dj Fat Paul - And Other Heroes Also: A Bit Of Talk About The Erasure Of Local Culture

JULY

Thu 05 15:00 .... Film Screening & Discussion With Alan Ereira & Matthew Brown & Maria-Teresa Pinto Ocampo The Heart Of The World – Elder Brother's Warning The First Of Two Linked Events. The Second Film Is At 7.30pm Today.

19:30 .... Film Screening & Discussion With Alan Ereira Aluna The Second Of Two Linked Events. The First Is Earlier Today At 3pm.

Sun 08 14:00 .... Deadidea, Snuff Lane And The Cube Presents Doom Doc - The Movie An Extreme Film About Extreme Music

17:30 .... Snuff Lane And The Cube Presents Doom Doc - The Live Show 11paranoias/Kurokuma/A Horse Called War/Shrykull/Under

Sat 14 20:00 .... TREMBLING BELLS + SHIVER + WELLGREEN (solo)

 

* cheap night