Oxide Ghosts - The Brass Eye Tapes

Followed by Q&A with Michael Cumming

Tue 26 September // 18:15 (SOLD OUT)
Tue 26 September // 20:30 (SOLD OUT)

Made from hundreds of hours of unseen material from his own archive, Michael Cumming’s film shares ... [more]

Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

Wed 27 September // 17:30

A regular free rehearsal, we are an improvisational group based at The Cube. Musicians and non-musicians ... [more]

Dawson City: Frozen Time

Wed 27 September // 20:00

This hypnotic meditation on cinema’s past from New York artist and filmmaker Bill Morrison (Decasia) is ... [more]

Sonicatomic (Italy) with Jouska (Leicester) + Agarimo

Thu 28 September // 19:30

Sonicatomic are a funky psych rock band from Tortona, Italy. The saxophone led band bring big ... [more]

Hellfire Video Club present BLONDE DEATH

Fri 29 September // 20:00

A bonkers DIY cross between early John Waters and Bonnie & Clyde, shot for $2000 by ... [more]

Ex-Easter Island Head: Large Electric Ensemble

+ Stereocilia

Sat 30 September // 20:00

For those who lament the death of guitar music, let Ex Easter Island Head point you ... [more]

God's Own Country

Sun 1 October // 17:00 *
Mon 2 October // 18:00
Tue 3 October // 20:00

Captivating and broodingly beautiful, God’s Own Country is the award-winning debut feature from writer-director Francis Lee. ... [more]

The Villainess

(Aknyeo)

Sun 1 October // 19:20 *
Mon 2 October // 20:20

Exploding onto the screen in a kinetic flurry of hyper-stylised action, The Villainess is a stunning ... [more]

1% of One presents

Cold Specks

Wed 4 October // 19:30

Toronto based Ladan Hussein aka Cold Specks returns after an extended hiatus with a third record ... [more]

dress up and strut in! It's . . .

THE CUBE'S BIRTHDAY BASH

Sat 7 October // 20:00

It's our birthday, there's a party and we're all invited. Including some afternoon with activities for ... [more]

Night of the Shorts

Sun 8 October // 19:00

The Bath Spa MA scriptwriting students present Night of the Shorts, exposing their sea legs in ... [more]

Bristol Radical history Group Present

Journey to Justice, Battling for Bristol

Bristol Film regarding the 50th Anniversary of the Civil Rights in America

Mon 9 October // 20:00

"Battling for Bristol" will be an evening of films, put on by the Bristol Radical History ... [more]

Some sandstone climbs in the Frome Valley at Bristol

Wed 11 October // 20:00

The Frome Valley on the edge of Bristol has defined the essence of esoteric for many ... [more]

V!d30$

low key night of video experiments by performance artistes and cabaret creatures

Thu 12 October // 19:00

expect: - skin - slime - prototypes and working edits - drinks, dancing & talking - ... [more]

Berlin, Symphony of a City

Presented by South West Silents

Fri 13 October // 20:00

Walter Ruttmann’s definitive ‘city symphony’ is a lyrical dawn to dusk portrait of Berlin during the ... [more]

The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog with live score by Minima

Sat 14 October // 20:00

Set in a foggy and unsettled London with a Jack the Ripper type serial killer on ... [more]

mother!

Mon 16 October // 20:00 *
Tue 17 October // 20:00

A couple's relationship is tested when uninvited guests arrive at their home, disrupting their tranquil existence. ... [more]

mother!

Wed 18 October // 11:00

[more]

Surrender to the mighty Mugstar

Mugstar

with PUSS & It Blinked

Wed 18 October // 20:00

The Cube is proud to welcome the legendary Liverpool Psych-Grandads Mugstar back to our theatrical environs. ... [more]

David Green

"Unsteady On Our Feet" Album Launch

Fri 20 October // 20:00

Bristol songsmith David Green returns to the Cube stage to present his new solo album! The ... [more]

All That Glitters is a MARESNEST

Tim Smith (Cardiacs) Benefit with The Scaramanga Six

Sat 21 October // 19:30

To raise funds for the care of Tim Smith, the beloved songwriter behind cult band Cardiacs, ... [more]

Circus City presents

Pirates of Salé

Sun 22 October // 17:00

On Morocco’s old pirate coast, we follow four young people on a tough journey of transformation ... [more]

In Between

(Bar Bahar)

Sun 22 October // 19:30
Mon 23 October // 20:00

Maysaloun Hamoud's elegant and sensitive story of three Palestinian women trying to find their way in ... [more]

On Body and Soul

(Testről és lélekről)

Tue 24 October // 20:00
Wed 25 October // 20:00

In this unconventional love story, two introverted people, both workers at a meat-processing plant, find out ... [more]

On Body and Soul

Wed 25 October // 11:00

[more]

20th Century Flicks:

The Manchurian Candidate

Thu 26 October // 20:00

Sergeant Raymond Shaw returns from the Korean War a hero, having saved the lives of his ... [more]

Sixpack Films - A Tribute: Noise and Colour

Plus discussion with curator Gerald Weber

Sat 28 October // 20:00

Synaesthetic experience - the interaction of image and sound, of optical and acoustic stimuli - was ... [more]

Sixpack Films - A Tribute: Animals

Plus discussion with curator Gerald Weber

Sun 29 October // 15:00

It was the quest for knowledge that prompted Muybridge’s motion studies of animals and humans and ... [more]

Jessica Moss

With Winter Ghost

Mon 30 October // 20:00

The Cube welcomes Jessica Moss, member of Canadian outfits Godspeed You! Black Emperor and A Silver ... [more]

Dr Hellfire's Vault of Terrors

A HFVC Halloween special

Tue 31 October // 20:00

It’s that ghastly time of year again, so join us at the altar of distaste as ... [more]

Thorny presents

Sleeping States: 10 Years of There The Open Spaces

+ Palomica + Oliver Wilde (DJ)

Wed 1 November // 20:00

A special performance of There The Open Spaces, the spellbinding first album from Sleeping States, to ... [more]

The Post Day of the Dead Ritual

A suite of musics performed by EUGENE CHADBOURNE & Special Guests

Thu 2 November // 19:30

A mazzy musical tribute to the Mexican Day Of The Dead and musicians no longer living ... [more]

Asteroid Deluxe's 'The Lawn' (ALBUM LAUNCH) with bespoke visuals from David Hopkinson

Fri 3 November // 20:00

'The Lawn' draws inspiration from the concrete high-rise architecture of post-war Britain with its original modernist ... [more]

The Ornithologist

Tue 7 November // 20:00

Fernando is looking for black storks on a remote river when he is swept away by ... [more]

Perfect Blue (20th Anniversary)

Thu 9 November // 20:00

Leaving the world of J-pop behind her, Mima Kirigoe begins life as an actress on a ... [more]

Photay

+ support TBC

Fri 10 November // 19:30

take a deep dive into electronic ecology, as the cube welcomes a lineup of synth-weilding bleep-shamans ... [more]

The Psychedelic Society of Bristol presents

The Power in Performance

with Desperate Men, Holly Stoppit and Sara Zaltash

Wed 15 November // 19:30

How can we access altered states through performance and drama? How is silliness and improvisation related ... [more]

In Zaire

with support from ATATAT

Tue 21 November // 20:00

Italian tribal psychsters In Zaire bring to Bristol their unique mix of dub-funk rhythms, African percussion, ... [more]

Bluescreen

- [open screen short film night] -

Wed 22 November // 19:30

Welcome to Bluescreen! Bluescreen is The Cubes & Bristols longest running SHORT FILM night & YOUR ... [more]

Picture for event THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROWN-UPS

Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling

THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROWN-UPS

FAIRYTALES FOR GROWN-UPS: DOUBLE-BILL by Nell Phoenix & Ben Haggarty

Thu 23 November // 19:30

Double-bill: LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD & OTHER LOST GIRLS, by NELL PHOENIX Stray from the path ... [more]

Pandora's Box presented by South West Silents

with an introduction by Pamela Hutchinson

Fri 24 November // 20:00

G.W. Pabst’s 1929 silent masterpiece Pandora’s Box stars Louise Brooks in the role that secured her ... [more]

Robert Newman – A History of Western Philosophy (Work In Progress)

Sun 26 November // 20:00

Join Rob as he premiers brand new (and usually controversial) material inspired by his recent award-winning ... [more]

Picture for event THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROWN-UPS

Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling

THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROWN-UPS

THE REMARKABLE TALE OF ROBERT DESNOS by Clare Murphy & Daniel Morden

Thu 14 December // 19:30

A group of concentration camp prisoners tell fantastical tales in clandestine gatherings to escape the terror ... [more]

Picture for event THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROWN-UPS

Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling

THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROWN-UPS

KALI by Emily Hennessey, with music by Sheema Mukherjee

Thu 25 January // 19:30

From demure housewife to bloodthirsty goddess, gurgling infant to elephant man, meditating sage to cosmic fire-eater, ... [more]

SEPTEMBER 2017

Tue 26 18:15 .... Oxide Ghosts - The Brass Eye Tapes Followed By Q&A With Michael Cumming (SOLD OUT)

20:30 .... Oxide Ghosts - The Brass Eye Tapes Followed By Q&A With Michael Cumming (SOLD OUT)

Wed 27 17:30 .... Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

20:00 .... Dawson City: Frozen Time

Thu 28 19:30 .... Sonicatomic (Italy) with Jouska (Leicester) + Agarimo

Fri 29 20:00 .... Hellfire Video Club present BLONDE DEATH

Sat 30 20:00 .... Ex-Easter Island Head: Large Electric Ensemble + Stereocilia

OCTOBER

Sun 01 17:00 .... God's Own Country *

19:20 .... The Villainess (Aknyeo) *

Mon 02 18:00 .... God's Own Country

20:20 .... The Villainess (Aknyeo)

Tue 03 20:00 .... God's Own Country

Wed 04 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: God's Own Country

19:30 .... 1% Of One Presents Cold Specks

Fri 06 18:00 .... Africa Through the Lens of Fiction and Film An Africa Writes Bristol Event In Partnership With Afrika Eye

Sat 07 13:00 .... CUBE'S BIRTHDAY BASH, AFTERNOON KID'S WORKSHOP c/o KKP

20:00 .... Dress Up And Strut In! It's . . . THE CUBE'S BIRTHDAY BASH

Sun 08 19:00 .... Night of the Shorts

Mon 09 20:00 .... Bristol Radical History Group Present Journey to Justice, Battling for Bristol Bristol Film Regarding The 50th Anniversary Of The Civil Rights In America

Wed 11 20:00 .... Some sandstone climbs in the Frome Valley at Bristol

Thu 12 19:00 .... V!d30$ Low Key Night Of Video Experiments By Performance Artistes And Cabaret Creatures

Fri 13 20:00 .... Berlin, Symphony of a City Presented By South West Silents

Sat 14 20:00 .... The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog with live score by Minima

Mon 16 20:00 .... Mother! *

Tue 17 20:00 .... Mother!

Wed 18 11:00 .... Mother!

20:00 .... Surrender To The Mighty Mugstar Mugstar With Puss & It Blinked

Fri 20 20:00 .... David Green "Unsteady On Our Feet" Album Launch

Sat 21 19:30 .... All That Glitters is a MARESNEST Tim Smith (Cardiacs) Benefit With The Scaramanga Six

Sun 22 17:00 .... Circus City Presents Pirates of Salé

19:30 .... In Between (Bar Bahar)

Mon 23 20:00 .... In Between (Bar Bahar)

Tue 24 20:00 .... On Body and Soul (Testről És Lélekről)

Wed 25 11:00 .... On Body and Soul

20:00 .... On Body and Soul (Testről És Lélekről)

Thu 26 20:00 .... 20th Century Flicks: The Manchurian Candidate

Sat 28 20:00 .... Sixpack Films - A Tribute: Noise and Colour Plus Discussion With Curator Gerald Weber

Sun 29 15:00 .... Sixpack Films - A Tribute: Animals Plus Discussion With Curator Gerald Weber

Mon 30 20:00 .... Jessica Moss With Winter Ghost

Tue 31 20:00 .... Dr Hellfire's Vault of Terrors A Hfvc Halloween Special

NOVEMBER

Wed 01 20:00 .... Thorny Presents Sleeping States: 10 Years of There The Open Spaces + Palomica + Oliver Wilde (Dj)

Thu 02 19:30 .... The Post Day of the Dead Ritual A Suite Of Musics Performed By Eugene Chadbourne & Special Guests

Fri 03 20:00 .... Asteroid Deluxe's 'The Lawn' (ALBUM LAUNCH) with bespoke visuals from David Hopkinson

Tue 07 20:00 .... The Ornithologist

Thu 09 20:00 .... Perfect Blue (20th Anniversary)

Fri 10 19:30 .... Photay + Support Tbc

Wed 15 19:30 .... The Psychedelic Society Of Bristol Presents The Power in Performance With Desperate Men, Holly Stoppit And Sara Zaltash

Tue 21 20:00 .... In Zaire With Support From Atatat

Wed 22 19:30 .... Bluescreen - [Open Screen Short Film Night] -

Thu 23 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROWN-UPS Fairytales For Grown-Ups: Double-Bill By Nell Phoenix & Ben Haggarty

Fri 24 20:00 .... Pandora's Box presented by South West Silents With An Introduction By Pamela Hutchinson

Sun 26 20:00 .... Robert Newman – A History of Western Philosophy (Work In Progress)

DECEMBER

Thu 14 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROWN-UPS The Remarkable Tale Of Robert Desnos By Clare Murphy & Daniel Morden

JANUARY 2018

Thu 25 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROWN-UPS Kali By Emily Hennessey, With Music By Sheema Mukherjee

 

* cheap night